Author Topic: Change Main Domain  (Read 9763 times)

Scrubsy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Change Main Domain
« on: January 28, 2012, 01:02:52 PM »
Hello I'm using cPanel X and I want to change the main domain I'm using. Is it possible or do I have to just use an Add-On Domain?

Jaffery

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 158
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2012, 05:15:44 PM »
I don't understand why you want to do that, addon domain is the solution though, other way is that you also redirect any request made to first domain towards second (new domain) in SEO friendly way so that you don't loose current ranking and traffic.

Dilip

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2012, 08:49:21 PM »
oh, you can't change domain easily then ? I was under the impression that you just need to change the name servers in domain CP. Very informative thread.

Scrubsy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2012, 06:01:16 PM »
Ok thanks for this info. And the reason for wanting to do this is I used to use a free domain but now I have bought one. However I shall just make it an add-on domain.

Dilip

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2012, 08:10:46 PM »
What is add on domain ? How does it work ?


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scrubsy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2012, 04:21:17 PM »
An Add-on domain is an alternative domain, you can host websites on them so you could have something on one domain and something completely different  on the other. Works just like a regular domain.

Dilip

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2012, 10:12:11 PM »
Does it work like two versions of same site ?


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scrubsy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2012, 04:06:49 PM »
No usually people have add-ons to host completely separate sites. What you're asking is a Sub-Domain.

Jaffery

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 158
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2012, 02:25:05 PM »
If you are changing domain then Addon-domain will kill you site, instead move all data to your new domain and then when someone comes through old domain, 301 redirect them to new appropriate domain page. Otherwise you will have serious duplicate content issue.

Scrubsy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2012, 05:31:45 PM »
If you are changing domain then Addon-domain will kill you site, instead move all data to your new domain and then when someone comes through old domain, 301 redirect them to new appropriate domain page. Otherwise you will have serious duplicate content issue.
Ok right I've got you. So what do I do? I may just create a new account...

Jaffery

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 158
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2012, 08:09:49 PM »
And after that you have to redirect old pages properly to new one.

hdhdhdcp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2012, 12:41:14 AM »
If you have a half decent host just email them and they will do it for you

Jaffery

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 158
Re: Change Main Domain
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2012, 04:54:35 AM »
If you have a half decent host just email them and they will do it for you
I hope you have decent idea what we are discussing here.

 

X

Do you know?

Just make posts in this community and win .com / .org / .net domain name free.
Know more..
Join Now!